Personal data protection policy

The Eurocircle Association informs you about the management of your personal data and how to exercise your rights related to the processing of personal data that we carry out in accordance with our privacy policy in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 also referred to as RGPD, and the amended law n°78-1.

General Principles for the Processing of Personal Data

Eurocircle’s commitments cover all manual or computerized processing of personal data, whether it be that of our beneficiaries, our administrators or our service providers.

With respect to personal data, Eurocircle is committed to :

  • Process them in a lawful, fair and transparent manner with regard to the data subject (lawfulness, fairness, transparency);
  • To ensure appropriate security of the processing,
  • To collect them for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not to process them further in a way incompatible with those purposes.
  • To collect them in an adequate, relevant and limited way to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed (data minimization).
  • Keep it in a form that allows the identification of the persons concerned for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.
  • Notify the CNIL, and the persons concerned, in the event of a data breach of a prejudicial nature.

If the collection of data has a legal basis requiring your consent, the Eurocircle Association undertakes to obtain it by informing you, and if necessary, how to exercise your right to withdraw it at any time. Depending on the type of processing, you may be asked to renew your consent after it has expired (e.g. for cookies).

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. But, because it concerns people, they must keep control of it.

A natural person can be identified :

directly (example: first and last name) ;
indirectly (e.g.: photograph, e-mail, identification number, beneficiary number, bank details, location data, connection data, biometric data, fingerprints, signature, health data, family situation, telephone number or license plate number, an identifier such as a postal address but also voice or image.

When do you provide your personal data?

Your personal data is collected on the Eurocircle website when using forms (newsletters, surveys, contact…).

Who are the recipients of your data?

Your data is intended for internal departments, depending on the purpose of the processing.


What are the legal bases for processing?

Most of the processing operations have a legal basis mentioned in article 6.1.e, namely that the data subject has consented to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

What are your rights?

You have many rights regarding the processing of your data. The most common are :

the right of access: provision of information about your data,
the right of rectification: modification of inaccurate or incomplete information of your data,
the right to erasure: destruction of your data,
the right to object to the processing of your data.

To keep control of your data you can exercise your rights:

By post: Eurocircle, 47 Rue du Coq, 13001 Marseille
By e-mail: rgpd@eurocircle.info

Whatever the method of communication you choose to exercise your rights and in order to process each request in the best possible way, we would be grateful if you would specify
– the treatment to which you refer,
– the right you wish to exercise,
– any other information enabling us to identify the processing and to identify you in the processing.

If we have a reasonable doubt on the identity of the applicant, a proof of identity could be requested in order not to prejudice the person concerned and to verify a possible usurpation of identity.

Eurocircle may object to unfounded requests that are manifestly abusive in number or repetitive in nature.

If you do not receive a response to a request, you may also file a complaint with a supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL: Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés www.cnil.fr)